Nationwide Lloyds Insurance Company v. Norcold, Inc.
[…] Defendants Norcold and Gulf Stream Coach now seek leave to designate Earnhardt as a responsible third party, pursuant to Chapter 33 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. Plaintiffs Nationwide and Colorado Casualty and Intervenors Clyde and Patricia Little ("Plaintiffs/Intervenors") object to this designation pursuant to § 33.004, arguing that (1) Defendants have failed to present sufficient facts regarding the responsibility of Earnhardt and (2) Earnhardt cannot be considered a responsible third party since it was dismissed from this lawsuit for lack of jurisdiction.

II. Analysis

Section 33.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.004. This section provides for the liberal designation of responsible third parties and a court may deny a motion to designate only if the objecting party establishes that "the defendant did not plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.004. See also, Harris Construction Co., Ltd. v. GGP-Bridgeland, 2009 WL 2486030 at * 2 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 10, 2009).

A. Have Defendants pled sufficient facts?