Nationwide Lloyds Insurance Company v. Norcold, Inc.
[…] Fisher v. Halliburton, 2009 WL 1098457 at * 1 (S.D. Tex. April 23, 2009). See also, In re Unitec, 178 S.W.3d 53 at n. 5 ("Under the newly enacted version, a responsible third party may include persons who are not subject to the court's jurisdiction or who are immune from liability to the claimant"). Under the current version of § 33.011, a responsible third party is "any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.011. Accordingly, there is no longer a requirement for the Court to have jurisdiction over the proposed responsible third party and Plaintiffs/Intervenors' claims to the contrary are without merit.