Nationwide Judgment Recovery, Inc. v. Elistin
[…] Id. ¶¶ 1-2. Broward County Schools further stated that under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1671-1673, the total amount of wages that could be withheld from Defendant's bi-weekly pay was $699.86 for that particular pay period. Id. ¶ 3.

“The term ‘disposable earnings' means that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.” 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b); see also Fla. Stat. § 222.11(1)(b) (“‘Disposable earnings' means that part of the earnings of any head of family remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.”).

15 U.S.C. § 1673(a) states that the maximum garnishment of “aggregate disposable earnings” for a workweek is the lesser amount of 25% of the weekly disposable earnings or the amount of disposable earnings greater than 30 times the federal minimum wage.