Nationwide Judgment Recovery, Inc. v. Bridie
[…] Bridie and “Pauline Marie Zober.” Doc. No. 22. By the above-styled motion, Pauline Marie Zober seeks to dissolve the writ. Doc. No. 38. Nationwide has not responded to the motion, and its time for doing so has long since passed. See Local Rule 3.01(c). Accordingly, the Court considers the motion to be unopposed. See id. And given that the motion is unopposed, the Court finds the relief requested well taken.

Ms. Zober has standing to dissolve the writ because she is identified in Wells Fargo's answer as one of the account holders. See Fla. Stat. § 77.07(2). See also Navon, Kopelman & O'Donnell, P.A. v. Synnex Informaion Techs. Inc., 720 So.2d 1167, 1168 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998) (“The statutory right to move to dissolve the writ is granted only to the defendant and any other person having an ownership interest in the property, as disclosed by the garnishee's answer.” (emphasis omitted)). Ms. Zober also timely moved to dissolve the writ. See Doc. No. 28 (service on Ms. Zober by mail on November 25, 2022 (although to include typographical error of “2021” instead of “2022”)), Doc. No. 38 (motion to dissolve writ filed December 12, 2022), Fla.