Nationsbank of Florida, N.A. v. Young
[…] The defendants, in opposition, argue that by commencing a foreclosure action, NationsBank has elected that procedure as its sole remedy. They would bootstrap that argument by citing Connecticut law for the proposition that the commencement of a foreclosure judgment and reducing it to judgment would bar it from instituting any further action on the underlying debt in this forum.

Section 49-1 of the General Statutes provides in part: "[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage . . . [shall be] a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to . . . [such] foreclosure . . . ." Counsel appears to misread our statute. The "commencement" is not the "foreclosure" cited in that statute.

NationsBank seeks to enforce the Florida judgment pursuant to Sec. 52-604, et seq. of the General Statutes.