National Wildlife Federation v. Norton
[…] "Effects of the action" are the direct and indirect effects of an action on the species or critical habitat, together with the effects of other activities that are interrelated or interdependent on that action, that will be added to the environmental baseline. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (2004). "Cumulative effects" are "those effects of future State or private activities, not involving Federal activities, that are reasonably certain to occur within the action area of the Federal action subject to consultation." Id.

B. The Administrative Procedure Act

Review of final agency actions under the ESA is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"). 5 U.S.C. § 706; Pacific Coast Fed'n of Fishermen's Ass'ns v. NMFS, 265 F.3d 1028, 1034 (9th Cir. 2001).