National Mutual Ins. Co. v. Dotschay
[…] As an observation, but not necessarily a reason why these judgments under review should be reversed, is the fact that the appellee had an adequate remedy in the federal district court as a result of the declaratory decree rendered. 28 U.S.C.A. § 2202 provides:

"Further necessary or proper relief based upon a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted after reasonable notice and hearing against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment."

This section has been construed by the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals in the case of Texasteel Mfg. Co. v. Seaboard Surety Co., 5 Cir., 158 F.2d 90, to the effect that a money judgment after rendition of a declaratory decree under the federal declaratory decree statute was proper.