Nashville-Hyter v. White
[…] (Id. at 14 ¶ 32-33).

Plaintiff informs the Court that the decedent brought defendant Sherlene N. White as a child from Pittsburg, Pennsylvania to Alabama without having married her mother or having any intentions of marrying her mother and that the Nashville family took her in upon her arrival. (Id. at ¶ 34). Thus, plaintiff argues that defendant Sherlene N. White is her mother's child, according to Alabama Code § 43-8-48, and lacked standing to become administrator Peter J. Nashville's estate. (Id.)

Section 43-8-48 provides:

If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person:
(1) An adopted person is the child of an adopting parent and not of the natural parents except that adoption of a child by the spouse of a natural parent has no effect on the right of the child to inherit from or through either natural parent;



(2) In cases not covered by subdivision (1) of this section, a person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child of the father, if:



a. The natural parents participated in a marriage ceremony before or after the birth of the child, even though the attempted marriage is void; or



b. The paternity is established by an adjudication before the death of the father or is established thereafter by clear and convincing proof, but the paternity established under this paragraph is ineffective to qualify the father or his kindred to inherit from or through the child unless the father has openly treated the child as his, and has not refused to support the child.
ALA. CODE § 43-8-48 (1982).

With respect to defendant James Saunders, plaintiff maintains that defendant Sanders is not the son of decedent. (Id.). That is, he was his mother's son from a prior relationship before she married the decedent, and he was not adopted by decedent. (Id.).