Narragansett Electric Company v. Minardi
[…] Accordingly, "[t]he remedy provided in § 44-5-26 shall be exclusive if the taxpayer owned or possessed any ratable estate at all . . . A taxpayer alleging an illegal or void tax assessment against him shall be confined to the remedies provided by § 44-5-26."Id.

Specifically, § 44-5-27 provides:

"The remedy provided in § 44-5-26 is exclusive if the taxpayer owned or possessed any ratable estate at all, except that, in a proper case, the taxpayer may invoke the equity jurisdiction of the superior court; provided, that the complaint is filed within three (3) months after the last day appointed for the payment, without penalty, of the tax, or the first installment of the tax, if it is payable in installments. A taxpayer alleging an illegal or void tax assessment against him or her is confined to the remedies provided by § 44-5-26, except that the taxpayer is not required to file an appeal with the local assessor." (Emphases added).