Narragansett Electric Company v. Minardi
[…] Instead, it avers that the instant action is permitted under § 44-5-26(c).

Section 44-4-3 provides:

"The main wheels, steam engines, dynamos, boilers, and shafts, whether upright or horizontal, drums, pulleys, and wheels attached to any real estate for operating machinery, and all steam pipes, gas pipes, water pipes, ammonia pipes, air pipes, gas fixtures, electric fixtures, and water fixtures attached to, and all kettles set and used in, any manufacturing establishment, are declared to be real estate when owned by the owners of the real estate to which they are attached."

Section 44-5-12.1(a) provides: "All tangible personal property subject to taxation shall be assessed for taxation based on the original purchase price (new or used) including all costs such as freight and installation. Assets will be classified and depreciated as defined in this section." Section 44-5-12.1(b) provides a formula for the calculating the depreciation of such assets. Section 44-5-12.1(c) classifies "Gas distribution, total distribution equipment" as tangible personal property.