Narragansett Electric Company v. Minardi
[…] Chambers v. Ormiston, 935 A.2d 956, 960 (R.I. 2007) (citing Rhode Island Ophthalmological Society v. Cannon, 113 R.I. 16, 28, 317 A.2d 124, 130 (1974)). However, such a relaxation of the requirement does not permit a trial justice to "dispense with the traditional rules prohibiting [the Court] from rendering advisory opinions or adjudicating hypothetical issues." Millett, 119 R.I. at 291, 377 A.2d at 233; see also Chambers v. Ormiston, 935 A.2d at 960 (stating that "it is our policy not to rule on abstract questions . . .").

Section 44-5-26 provides in pertinent part: "Any person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by an assessment of taxes against him or her . . . may within (90) days from the date the first tax payment is due, file an appeal in the local office of tax assessment. . . ." Section 44-5-26(a). Thereafter, "[a]ppeals to the local tax board of review are to be filed not more than thirty (30) days after the assessor renders a decision and notifies the taxpayer, or if the assessor does not render a decision within forty-five (45) days of the filing of the appeal, not more than ninety (90) days after the expiration of the forty-five (45) day period." Id. The local tax board of review then has ninety days of the filing to "hear the appeal and render a decision within thirty (30) days of the date that the hearing was held." Id.

In the statutory application form provided in § 44-5-26(b), entitled "Taxpayer information about appeal procedure," provides that

"[a]ny person still aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by an assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town may, within thirty (30) days of the tax board of review decision notice, file a petition in the superior court for the county in which the city or town lies for relief from the assessment, to which petition the assessors of taxes of the city or town in office at the time the petition is filed shall be made parties respondent, and the clerk shall thereupon issue a citation. . . ." Section 44-5-26(b).

However,

"[p]rovided, that in case the person has not filed an account, or filed an appeal first within the local tax board of review, that person shall not have the benefit of the remedy provided in this section and in §§ 44-5-27 — 44-5-31, unless: . . . (2) the tax assessed is illegal in whole or in part; and that person's remedy is limited to a review of the assessment on the real estate or to relief with respect to the illegal tax, as the case may be." Section 44-5-26(c).

It is well-established that the interpretation of a statute is a question of law. See Palazzolo v. State ex rel. Tavares, 746 A.2d 707, 711 (R.I. 2000).