Narragansett Electric Company v. Minardi
[…] The Plaintiff asserts that because it is challenging the legality of certain tax assessments, it was not required to file appeals with the local tax assessors. Specifically, Plaintiff contends that the gas assets were illegally overtaxed because the gas assets were characterized as real property pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 44-4-3 instead of as tangible personal property under § 44-5-12.1. The Plaintiff maintains that as a result of Defendants' failure to employ the process and procedure established under § 44-5-12.1, it did not need to exhaust its administrative remedies under § 44-5-26(a). Instead, it avers that the instant action is permitted under § 44-5-26(c).

Section 44-4-3 provides:

"The main wheels, steam engines, dynamos, boilers, and shafts, whether upright or horizontal, drums, pulleys, and wheels attached to any real estate for operating machinery, and all steam pipes, gas pipes, water pipes, ammonia pipes, air pipes, gas fixtures, electric fixtures, and water fixtures attached to, and all kettles set and used in, any manufacturing establishment, are declared to be real estate when owned by the owners of the real estate to which they are attached."

Section 44-5-12.1(a) provides: "All tangible personal property subject to taxation shall be assessed for taxation based on the original purchase price (new or used) including all costs such as freight and installation. Assets will be classified and depreciated as defined in this section."