Naples Estates Ltd. P'ship v. Muston
[…] The Home Owners argued below, and now argue on appeal, that Naples Estates waived the right to collect the entire $600 per month from them during the twenty-four months prior to the eviction action because it accepted their payments of lesser sums during that time.

Naples Estates asserts that the Home Owners waived their right to assert defenses other than payment, such as waiver and estoppel, because they failed to deposit the disputed rent from October 2013 through October 2015. Section 723.063, Florida Statutes (2015) governs a mobile home owner's defenses to an action for rent or possession and states, in pertinent part, "In any action based upon nonpayment of rent or seeking to recover unpaid rent, or a portion thereof, the mobile home owner may defend upon the ground of a material noncompliance with any portion of this chapter or may raise any other defense, whether legal or equitable, which he or she may have." See § 723.063(1). To raise these defenses, the mobile home owner must pay the disputed rent into the court registry.