Naples Estates Ltd. P'ship v. Muston
[…] Cf. TRW Auto. U.S. LLC v. Papandopoles , 949 So. 2d 297, 301 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) ("This court's ruling in Nowell cannot be the law of the case in Papandopoles and Yampa because they are separate lawsuits involving different claims, raised by different plaintiffs, and arising out of different accidents.").

There is nothing in the record to indicate that the trial court found the $600 rental rate unenforceable during the twenty-four-month period. Indeed, the trial court lacked discretion to award a lower amount of rent absent a finding that the rate was unreasonable. Section 723.033(1) authorizes the trial court to refuse to enforce the rent increase if it finds, as a matter of law, that "a mobile home lot rental amount, rent increase, or change, or any provision of the rental agreement, to be unreasonable." It also authorizes the court to provide "such other equitable relief as deemed necessary." Id. However, the amount is only unreasonable under 723.033(3) if it "is in excess of market rent."