Namba v. Jafroodi (In re Jafroodi)
[…] The Trustee's counsel identified the Private Mailbox Address by searching for Kaylor on the website for the California State Bar. That website provides address listings for each of its members. See Adv. Dkt. 45 at 3, 11. It does not appear that the Trustee's counsel undertook any effort to determine the actual location of Kaylor's law office.

The Trustee contends, and Kaylor does not dispute, that the address listed on the website for Kaylor is the address of record that Kaylor is required to maintain with the California State Bar pursuant California Business and Professions Code § 6002.1. This statute provides in relevant part that a "licensee of the State Bar shall maintain all of the following on the official licensing records of the State Bar: (1) The licensee's current office address and telephone number or, if no office is maintained, the address to be used for State Bar purposes or purposes of the agency changed with attorney discipline." CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 6002.1(a). It also requires that a licensee notify the State Bar of any change of address "within 30 days of any change." Id.