Nakhid v. Am. Univ.
[…] It protects all employees working domestically for covered employers. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f); see, e.g., Iweala v. Operational Techs. Servs., Inc., 634 F.Supp.2d 73, 80 (D.D.C. 2009). It now also provides relief for U.S. citizens working abroad for covered U.S. employers. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f) (“With respect to employment in a foreign country, [the] term [employee] includes an individual who is a citizen of the United States.”). But Title VII expressly excludes from its protections noncitizens working abroad for U.S. employers, see id. § 2000e-1(a), and exempts from its coverage “the foreign operations of an employer that is a foreign person not controlled by an American employer, ” id. § 2000e-1(c)(2). The scope of these protections makes clear that the private right of action in Title VII is, at heart, concerned with “vindicat[ing] domestic interests.”