Naiqing Nancy Song v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Moreover, even if Song were challenging the National Coverage Determination (“NCD”) that clarifies what circumstances and clinical conditions demonstrate medical necessity for the benefit Song sought here-the Bioness L300 GO-this Court would lack jurisdiction to decide that question and could provide no additional relief. Substantive challenges to an NCD-including that the parameters and limits reflected in the NCD are wrong in some respect-follow a separate administrative appeals process. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(A) (“Review of any national coverage determination shall be subject to the following limitations: . . . Such a determination shall not be reviewed by any administrative law judge .... such a determination shall be reviewed by the Departmental Appeals Board of the Department of Health and Human Services.”); 42 C.F.R. Subpart E and 42 C.F.R. Part 422, Subpart M (Medicare Advantage Program, Appeals).