Myers v. Dolgencorp, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the FMLA provides that "[a]n employer may require that a request for leave . . . be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee." A certification is sufficient if it states the following information:

Id. §§ 2613(a), 2614(c)(3)(A).

Id. § 2613(a).

(1) the date on which the serious health condition commenced;

(2) the probable duration of the condition;

(3) the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition; . . .
(4)(B) for purposes of leave under section 2612(a)(1)(D) of this title, a statement that the employee is unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee.

Id. § 2613(b).

The FMLA requires that "the employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer." Specifically, the Department of Labor regulations explain that "the employee must provide the requested certification to the employer within the time frame requested by the employer (which must allow at least 15 calendar days after the employer's request), unless it is not practicable under the