Myers v. Cain
[…] Such an Order does not make Myers' ancillary civil action akin to a continuation of his collateral attack so as to toll the limitations period.

The court's determination that the ancillary civil action was not a part of the post-conviction or collateral review process which should toll the limitations period under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2) is bolstered by Louisiana's own definition of post-conviction relief and determination of the type of claims cognizable on post-conviction review. La. C.Cr. P. art. 924 defines an application for post conviction relief as ". . . a petition filed by a person in custody after sentence following conviction for the commission of an offense seeking to have the conviction and sentence set aside." While Myers' ancillary civil action sought evidence relative to the claims he wished to pursue in post-conviction relief, the civil action, even if successful, would still have been insufficient to have the conviction or sentence set aside.