Myart v. Mach
[…] 4. Texas Tort Law Claims Against the State Defendants

Plaintiff's Amended Petition alleges various tort claims under Texas law—intentional infliction of emotional distress, false arrest, and malicious prosecution. "The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of immunity for certain suits against governmental entities and caps recoverable damages." Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 655 (Tex. 2008) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.023). This waiver of immunity does not extend to claims arising out of intentional torts. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057 (excluding waiver for a claim "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort"); Morgan v. City of Alvin, 175 S.W.3d 408, 418 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.). All of Plaintiff's alleged tort claims fall under the category of intentional torts and therefore must be dismissed due to the immunity of the State Defendants. See Casanova v.