Murry v. State
[…] State v. Huebler, 128 Nev. ___, ___, 275 P.3d 91, 99 (2012). Appellant's claim that the State's failure to turn over the video forced her into taking a plea deal was not supported by the totality of the circumstances. The State had a strong case corroborated by video of the earlier robbery, video from the murder victim's taxi, and appellant's confession to a friend; the persuasiveness of the video as evidence of self-defense was questionable where the events as described by appellant did not amount to justification, see NRS 200.120 (requiring in relevant part that the person killed be one "who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony"); NRS 200.130 (providing that bare fear is insufficient and requiring "that the circumstances were sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person"); appellant had at least one other case dismissed as a result of the guilty plea and avoided a conviction for first-degree murder with use of a deadly weapon; and appellant's guilty plea colloquy was sufficient.