Murray v. United States
[…] Murray gives no reason why (1) a second objection parroting the first would have had any chance of success (much less a reasonable probability, see Strickland, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984)), or (2) the court of appeals would have reversed the district judge and Murray's conviction for the Marshlick kidnapping if it excluded the dumpster evidence. Because Murray's spousal privilege argument also lacks merit, his claim does too.

The "spousal" or "marital" privileges, both under Georgia and federal law, (1) allow one spouse to refuse to testify against the other, see O.C.G.A. § 24-5-503(a) ("A husband and wife shall be competent but shall not be compellable to give evidence in any criminal proceeding for or against each other."); United States v. Abram, 2006 WL 690850 at * 4 (11th Cir. Mar. 20, 2006) (marital testimony privilege may be asserted by the witness spouse only), or (2) prohibit as evidence at trial communications between husband and wife.