Murray v. State
[…] Murray now appeals.

[6] Murray's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in how it sentenced him after revoking his probation. We will reverse a trial court's sentencing decision in a probation revocation proceeding only if it is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court. Abernathy v. State , 852 N.E.2d 1016, 1020 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).

[7] According to Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(f), to revoke a defendant's probation due to an alleged violation, "the state must prove the violation by a preponderance of the evidence." Thereafter, if the State has proved that a violation of probation occurred, the trial court may "[o]rder execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of the initial sentencing." I.C. § 35-38-2-3(h)(3).