Murray v. City of Lavonia
[…] (B) Any slot machine or any simulation or variation thereof;
(C) Any matchup or lineup game machine or device, operated for any consideration, in which two or more numerals, symbols, letters, or icons align in a winning combination on one or more lines vertically, horizontally, diagonally, or otherwise, without assistance by the player. Use of skill stops shall not be considered assistance by the player.

O.C.G.A. § 16-12-23 makes it a crime to "knowingly permit any real estate, building, room, tent, vehicle, boat, or other property whatsoever owned by him or under his control to be used as a gambling place." A "gambling place" is a place which has as one of its principal uses the playing of gambling devices. O.C.G.A. § 16-12-20(3).