Murray v. Becerra
[…] The parties disagree as to the number of hours over which deliberations actually extended—taking into account such matters as delays in awaiting readback of testimony and possible discrepancies in the clerk's minutes—but accepting the calculations in defendant's appellate brief, the jury deliberated 14 hours, 59 minutes "overall." A review of the interchanges between the court and the jury during this period provides no basis to conclude that the court's remarks to the jury, urging them to continue their deliberations, can in any sense be considered coercive.

Section 1140 provides that a jury may not be excused after the cause has been submitted to it before a verdict has been reached without the consent of both parties "unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." "The determination whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement rests within the sound discretion of the trial court.