Murphy v. Wright Med. Tech.
[…] WMT moves to dismiss Mr. Murphy's claims for breach of implied and express warranties for failure to provide pre-suit notice. WMT argues that Mr. Murphy has not pleaded any facts in his complaint that he provided WMT with any pre-suit notice of a breach of warranty, which is essential to a warranty claim in Arkansas (Dkt. No. 13, at 4). Under Arkansas law, where the plaintiff does not notify “within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach, ” he is “barred from any remedy.” Adams v. Wacaster Oil Co., 98 S.W.3d 832 835 (Ark. 2003); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 4-2-607 (“Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . “); Howard v. Bayer Corp., Case No. 4:10-cv-1662-DPM, 2011 WL 13224118, at *2 (E.D. Ark. July 22, 2011) (pleading facts about pre-suit notice is essential to any warranty claim).

Mr.