Murphy v. The Superior Court
[…] (§ 3031, subd. (a).) When a protective order or other restraining order has been issued, special considerations come into play under the Family Code. (Ellis v. Lyons (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 404, 415.) One of those special considerations is section 3044, which establishes a rebuttable presumption that an award of joint or sole custody to a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence is not in a child's best interests. (Ibid.) Section 3044 provides: "Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." (§ 3044, subd. (a).)

The section 3044 "presumption is mandatory and the trial court has no discretion in deciding whether to apply it: '[T]he court must apply the presumption in any situation in which a finding of domestic violence has been made.'" (Celia S. v.