Murphy v. Bilbray
[…] The preference clause seeks to prevent government from giving any advantage to religion in California. The relevant inquiry is whether government has granted a benefit to a religion or religion in general that is not granted to society at large. Once government bestows that differential benefit on religion, it has acted unconstitutionally in this state.
Sands, 53 Cal.3d at 911-912 (emphasis added). The second provision is article XVI, section 5 which "strictly prohibits any governmental support for religious purposes." Id. Section 5 states, in pertinent part:

Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, . . . or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, . . . or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or help support or sustain any school, . . . or other institution controlled by any eligious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation of real property or real estate ever be made by the state, or any city, city and county, town, or other municipal corporation for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever. . .

Cal. Const. Art. XVI, § 5. The California courts have held that this section "admits of no de minimis exception . . . The ban is on aid to religion in any form." Woodland Hills Homeowners Organization v. Los Angeles Community College Dist., 218 Cal.App, 3d 79, 93 (1990) quoting Fox v.