Murillo v. State
[…] See Iowa Code § 692A.2(1) (2005). However, chapter 692A was later amended to classify Murillo's conviction as an aggravated offense, for which registration for life is required. See 2009 Iowa Acts ch. 119, §§ 1(1)(a)(3), 6(4) (codified as amended at Iowa Code §§ 692A.101(1)(a)(3), .106(5) (2022)); see also State v. Pickens, 558 N.W.2d 396, 400 (Iowa 1997) (concluding constitutional ex post facto concerns are not implicated by chapter 692A because it is not punitive).

In June 2022, Murillo applied to modify his registration requirement. Section 692A.128 sets forth "threshold criteria" for modifying sex offender registry requirements. Fortune v. State, 957 N.W.2d 696, 703 (Iowa 2021). One of those criteria is that the "sex offender has successfully completed all sex offender treatment programs that have been required." Iowa Code § 692A.128(2)(b). Another is completion of a "validated risk assessment approved by the department of corrections" classifying the sex offender "as a low risk to reoffend." Id. § 692A.128(2)(c).