Murillo v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC
[…] (Motion at 21; RJN ¶ 11.) Defendants also request $975.00 in attorney fees and costs in connection with the application for expungement of the notice. (Motion at 22.)

Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.32 provides that "the court shall order that the notice [of pendency of action] be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." Under § 405.22 a plaintiff seeking to file a notice of pendency of action "shall, prior to recordation of the notice, cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse. . . ." Cal. Code Civ.