Murillo v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC
[…] B. Motion to Expunge

Defendants move to expunge the Notice of Pendency of Action dated January 21, 2009 and recorded by Plaintiffs with the Santa Clara County Recorder on the ground that Plaintiffs improperly served Defendant Aurora's agent for service of process instead of mailing a registered or certified mail copy to Defendant Aurora. (Motion at 21; RJN ¶ 11.) Defendants also request $975.00 in attorney fees and costs in connection with the application for expungement of the notice. (Motion at 22.)

Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.32 provides that "the court shall order that the notice [of pendency of action] be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." Under § 405.22 a plaintiff seeking to file a notice of pendency of action "shall, prior to recordation of the notice, cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is