Murdock v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] F. State Law Claim against Robinson and Palmer

This leaves for resolution the state law claim in Count VII, alleging false imprisonment. (Doc. 32 at 17-18.) Robinson and Palmer argue that, as to this claim, they are entitled to state agent immunity under Alabama state law, specifically Alabama's Jailer Act. (Doc. 50 at 39.)

Alabama's false imprisonment statute, § 6-5-170, provides: “False imprisonment consists in the unlawful detention of the person of another for any length of time whereby he is deprived of his personal liberty.” Ala. Code § 6-5-170.

In Alabama, state law claims for monetary damages against a sheriff are barred by Art. I, § 14. Ex parte Purvis, 689 So.2d 74 (Ala. 1996); McMillan v. Johnson, 101 F.3d 1363, 1364-65 (11th Cir 1996). Deputy sheriffs are entitled to the same immunity afforded sheriffs.