Munoz v. Kaylo
[…] He urges the Court to apply equitable tolling on the ground that the judge deceived him by not informing him of the pertinent deadline for filing a federal habeas petition.

This article reads in pertinent part that "[n]o application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out of time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than three years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922 . . ." La. C. Cr. P. Art. 930.8(A). Under 930.8(C), the statute states that "[a]t the time of sentencing, the trial court shall inform the defendant of the prescriptive period for post conviction relief." Id.

Analysis

In his petition, Munoz argues that he is entitled to equitable tolling because the state court judge deceived him when the judge informed Munoz about his state post-conviction time limit. According to Fierro v.