Mullins v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters
[…] Compl. ¶ 139.

Accordingly, since Plaintiffs fail to specify any particular provision of the constitution or bylaws allegedly breached by the Teamsters, the Court dismisses the contract claim as to the Union Defendants. Plaintiffs have not sufficiently alleged either a breach of the CBA, or of the constitution or bylaws. The Court gives Plaintiffs leave to amend to the extent they can do so in good faith consistent with their Rule 11 obligations.

2. United Defendants

As noted above, the contract claim against the United Defendants is based on the RLA. See 45 U.S.C. § 152, First (“It shall be the duty of all carriers, their officers, agents, and employees to exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, and working conditions, and to settle all disputes, whether arising out of the application of such agreements or otherwise, in order to avoid any interruption to commerce or to the operation of any carrier growing out of any dispute between the carrier and the employees thereof.”) (emphasis added). The United Defendants argue that the contract claim should be dismissed on the basis that the Court lacks jurisdiction over the claim because it involves a “minor” dispute rather than a “major” one for purposes of the RLA.