Mullins v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters
[…] C. Claim for Violation of the LMRDA (Count 2)

Count 2 is pled against the Union Defendants only. In Count 2, Plaintiffs allege that the Union Defendants violated the LMRDA which provides in relevant part that

[i]t shall be the duty of the secretary or corresponding principal officer of each labor organization, in the case of a local labor organization, to forward a copy of each collective bargaining agreement made by such labor organization with any employer to any employee who requests such a copy and whose rights as such employee are directly affected by such agreement.
29 U.S.C. § 414; see also id. § 412 (providing that “[a]ny person whose rights secured by the provisions of this title [29 U.S.C. § 411 et seq.] have been infringed by any violation of this title may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate”). Implicitly, the Union Defendants violated this provision when they failed to provide a complete copy of the CBA to Plaintiffs - i.e., including the Cost Model.

This claim overlaps with part of the DFR claim (as discussed above).