Mullins v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters
[…] As indicated above, Plaintiffs take the position that the Cost Model was not a part of the Adjustment Calculation. However, they seem to argue that, regardless of whether the Cost Model was a part of the Adjustment Calculation, Teamsters still should have provided Plaintiffs with a copy of the Cost Model because (1) the Cost Model is a part of the CBA, and (2) under the LMRDA, Plaintiffs had the statutory right to get a complete copy of the CBA, i.e., including the Cost Model.

Plaintiffs are correct that, under the LMRDA, they had a statutory right to get a complete copy of the CBA. See 29 U.S.C. § 414 (provision in LMRDA stating, inter alia, that “[i]t shall be the duty of the secretary or corresponding principal officer of each labor organization, in the case of a local labor organization, to forward a copy of each collective bargaining agreement made by such labor organization with any employer to any employee who requests such a copy and whose rights as such employee are directly affected by such agreement”). That being the case, any refusal by Teamsters to provide a copy of the CBA (in its entirety) would not involve an exercise of judgment, and it would be arbitrary for Teamsters not to provide a copy of the CBA. Cf. Simo v.