Mullins v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters
[…] Plaintiffs argue that there is a right to individually grieve because (1) railroad industry employees have the right to individually grieve under the First paragraph of 45 U.S.C. § 153, see Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers v. Foust, 442 U.S. 42, 49 n.11 (1979) (stating that the RLA “is somewhat more solicitous of individual rights” compared to the National Labor Relations Act because the RLA “authorizes employees who are unsuccessful at the grievance level to seek relief in their own right from the National Railroad Adjustment Board”; citing § 153, First (i)-(j)); and (2) § 184, which governs airline industry employees, uses language similar to that used in the First paragraph of § 153.

See, e.g., 45 U.S.C. § 153 First (i) (“The disputes between an employee or group of employees and a carrier or carriers growing out of grievances or out of the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions, . . . shall be handled in the usual manner up to and including the chief operating officer of the carrier designated to handle such disputes; but, failing to reach an adjustment in this manner, the disputes may be referred by petition of the parties or by either party to the appropriate division of the Adjustment Board with a full statement of the facts and all supporting data bearing upon the disputes.”).