Mullins v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters
[…] E. Claim for Breach of Contract Under the RLA and Common Law (Count 3)

In Count 3, Plaintiffs allege a breach of contract against all of the Union Defendants as well as all of the United Defendants. The claim is brought pursuant to the RLA and the common law.

1. Union Defendants

To the extent the claim is brought against the Union Defendants, it appears to be grounded in the common law, and not the RLA. This is because the RLA provision at issue refers to carriers, and not unions. See 45 U.S.C. § 152, First (“It shall be the duty of all carriers, their officers, agents, and employees to exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, and working conditions, and to settle all disputes, whether arising out of the application of such agreements or otherwise, in order to avoid any interruption to commerce or to the operation of any carrier growing out of any dispute between the carrier and the employees thereof.”) (emphasis added).

According to Plaintiffs, the Union Defendants breached at least two different sets of contracts: (1) the CBA and (2) the Teamsters' constitution and/or Local 986's bylaws.