Mulligan v. Yang
[…] Id. /// ///

III. DISCUSSION

A. Timeliness of Claims

As a threshold matter, Defendant contends that a majority of Mulligan's claims are time-barred. Federal employees that seek to bring federal discrimination claims against their employers must exhaust all administrative remedies. Cherosky v. Henderson, 330 F.3d 1243, 1245 (9th Cir. 2003). Under federal regulations, "[a]ggrieved persons who believe they have been discriminated against on the basis of . . . handicap must consult [an EEOC] Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). This consultation must occur "within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action." Id. at § 1614.105(a)(1). Although failure to comply with this pre-filing exhaustion requirement is not a "jurisdictional prerequisite for suit in federal court," failure to comply with it is nonetheless "fatal to a federal employee's discrimination claim in federal Court." Kraus v.