MULLER v. AM BROADBAND, LLC
[…] Id.; see, e.g., Freund, 185 Fed. Appx. at 784; Chao v. Mid-Atlantic Installation Servs., Inc., 16 Fed. Appx. 104, 107 (4th Cir. 2001) (citing Secretary of Labor v. Lauritzen, 835 F.2d 1529, 1535 (7th Cir. 1987);Santelices v. Cable Wiring S. Fla. Cable Contractors, Inc., 147 F. Supp. 2d 1313 (S.D. Fla. 2001).

The following summary is a non-exhaustive list of the genuine issues of material fact that relate to factors "i, ii, iii, and v," and which preclude the Court from finding, as a matter of law, that Plaintiff is an independent contractor. 29 CFR § 500.20(h)(4). Defendant asserts that it provides no direct supervision over Plaintiff's work, and that Plaintiff is free to determine his own routes. 29 CFR § 500.20(h)(4)(i) ("The nature and degree of the putative employer's control as to the manner in which the work is performed.") However, Plaintiff contends that he was not free to determine the manner in which he worked, and whenever he did exercise such discretion, he was penalized. Plaintiff's Declaration, DE 43, Ex. 2, ¶ 8 (hereinafter "Plaintiff Decl.").