MULLER v. AM BROADBAND, LLC
[…] Id.

Defendant's Statement Of Uncontested Facts (DE 33) characterizes all work being performed by Yako's. On the other hand, Plaintiff refers to himself individually as the person performing the work. For the purpose of simplicity, the Court will use the term "Plaintiff," keeping in mind that Plaintiff Gino Muller signed the Agreement on behalf of Yako's for the work to be performed.

Defendant claims Plaintiff had the freedom to hire additional employees to work for him, and thus increase the number of jobs he could complete and the revenues he could bring in. 29 CFR § 500.20(h)(4)(ii, iii) ("(ii) The putative employee's opportunity for profit or loss depending upon his/her managerial skill; (iii) The putative employee's investment in equipment or materials required for the task, or the putative employee's employment of other workers."). Plaintiff contests that, as a practical reality, he was not able to hire his own assistants because Defendant always insisted on providing its own employees instead.