Mullen v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] Id. at 3.

Plaintiff filed his Complaint against Defendant in this Court on October 30, 2013. ECF 1. On February 7, 2014, Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction and Improper Venue, or in the Alternative, Transfer Venue ("Motion to Dismiss") along with accompanying exhibits. ECF 8. On February 21, 2014, Plaintiff filed his Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss. ECF 9. Defendant filed a Reply in Support of the Motion to Dismiss on February 28, 2014. ECF 10.

Plaintiff asserts that this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 49 U.S.C. § 20109, and that venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391.

III. The Statute

Section 20109 of the FRSA provides:

A railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, or an officer or employee of such a railroad carrier, shall not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate against an employee for reporting, in good faith, a hazardous safety or security condition.
§ 20109(b)(1)(A).

Section 20109(d) addresses the enforcement of the statute, and states that:

An employee who alleges discharge, discipline, or other discrimination in violation of subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section, may seek relief in accordance with the provisions of this section, with any petition or other request for relief under this
section to be initiated by filing a complaint with the Secretary of Labor.
49 U.S.C.A. § 20109(d). Subsection (3) discusses de novo review in the federal courts:
With respect to a complaint under paragraph (1), if the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint and if the delay is not due to the bad faith of the employee, the employee may bring an original action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in controversy, and which action shall, at the request of either party to such action, be tried by the court with a jury.
49 U.S.C.A. § 20109(d)(3). The accompanying regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 1982.114, reiterates these requirements for de novo review.

IV. Parties' Contentions

A. Motion to Dismiss