Mullen v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] Id. at *2 (internal citations omitted).

I find the reasoning of Gouge to be persuasive, particularly because that court addressed the exact same question as the one at issue here. Thus, I find that § 20109(d)(3) does not supplant the general venue guidelines set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). Nevertheless, the question arises as to whether venue would be more appropriate in the Western District of Pennsylvania.

2. Even if not Required to Do So, Should this Court Transfer Venue?

A district court enjoys broad discretion to transfer venue. Section 1404(a) provides that:

For the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented. 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).