Mullen v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). Defendant argues that the FRSA supplants this general venue provision.

1. Does the FRSA Limit Venue to One Venue, thus Requiring Transfer?

Defendant looks to two sequential sections of the FRSA to bolster its argument that the statute deviates from the general venue rules and instead establishes venue for a de novo federal court action in only one district court. First, in § 20109(d)(2)(A)(iii), the statute uses the definite article "the" to proscribe where the Secretary may file an enforcement action: "in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the violation occurred." 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(A)(iii). In the very next section, § 20109(d)(3), the statute again uses the definite article "the" when authorizing a complainant to bring a de novo action "in the appropriate district court."