Muhammad v. Evans
[…] Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007) (quoting Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 106 (1976)). A court must interpret pro se filings "to raise the strongest arguments that they suggest." Harris v. Westchester Cnty. Medical Ctr., No. 08 Civ. 1128, 2011 WL 2637429, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 6, 2011) (quoting Triestman v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 470 F.3d 471, 475 (2d Cir.2006)).

II. New York State Correction Law § 24 Bars This Court From Entertaining Any State Law Claims

To the extent Plaintiff alleges any state law claims, they are dismissed pursuant to Section 24 of the New York State Correction Law.

Section 24 of the New York State Correction Law provides in pertinent part:

(1) No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, which for purposes of this section shall include members of the state board of parole, in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee;

(2) Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.

"The Second Circuit has held that the immunity from suit in state court provided to [DOCCS] employees by § 24 extends to suits for tort claims based on state law against [DOCCS] employees in federal court." Brown v. Dep't of Corr.