Mueller v. Larson
[…] The undisputed material facts show that it did not so err.

II. The partition action

¶12 Partition is the act of dividing real property, jointly or commonly held, into individual interests. Partition, Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004). "The right of a cotenant to partition and convey his or her interest in real property is favored in the law; it is often said to be a matter of right." Schneider v. Schneider, 132 Wis.2d 171, 176, 389 N.W.2d 835 (Ct. App. 1986). "Wisconsin Stat. § 842.02 codifies the common law of partition, but partition remains an equitable action." O'Connell v. O'Connell, 2005 WI.App. 51, ¶8, 279 Wis.2d 406, 694 N.W.2d 429. Under § 842.02(1), a party "having an interest in real property jointly or in common with others may sue for judgment partitioning such interest …."

If partition is impossible, a party may ask for judicial sale of the land or interest and for a division of the proceeds. Wis.Stat. § 842.02(2).

¶13 Wisconsin Stat. § 842.02(1) contains two exceptions that bar a party from suing for partition.