Mueller v. Larson
[…] Id. at 435. However, Matthew and Samantha fail to recognize that public policy disfavors restrictions on the use, not alienation, of property. See id. at 434 ("[P]ublic policy favors the free and unrestricted use of property." (emphasis added)). Matthew and Samantha fail to cite any authority holding otherwise. Therefore, public policy considerations have no bearing on this partition action.

CONCLUSION

¶33 We conclude that the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it denied Matthew and Samantha's partition and judicial sale claims. While Wis.Stat. § 842.02(1) does not bar their partition action, partition remains an equitable remedy. Here, we conclude that the court properly extended the general rule stated in Fohr-i.e., "that effect will be given to the intention of the testator as expressed in the will, and that no partition suit will lie before the date so fixed or the happening of the event named"-to the deed limitations. See Fohr, 302 Wis.2d 510, ¶17 (citation omitted). Further, we reject Matthew and Samantha's public policy arguments, as the 1985 limitations do not restrict their "use" of property.