Mueller v. Larson
[…] ¶26 The circuit court concluded that "[t]here is no dispute that the restrictions in the Plaintiffs' deed are restraints on alienation. But they are permissible restraints on alienation." Particularly, the court noted that while limitation number three prohibits the sale of the Property during the "heirship," under limitation number two, Matthew and Samantha can dispose of their gifted interest in the Property at any time.

¶27 To the extent Matthew and Samantha appear to claim that the 1985 limitations impermissibly suspend their power of alienation under Wis.Stat. § 700.16. We disagree. Section 700.16(1)(a) states that "[a] future interest or trust is void if it suspends the power of alienation for longer than the permissible period. The permissible period is a life or lives in being plus a period of 30 years." The power of alienation is "suspended when there are no persons in being who, alone or in combination with others, can convey an absolute fee in possession of land …." Sec. 700.16(2).