Mueller v. Larson
[…] Klawitter, 2001 WI.App. 16, ¶7, 240 Wis.2d 685, 623 N.W.2d 169 (2000); Fohr, 302 Wis.2d 510, ¶18 ("[T]he mere fact one can sue for partition does not mean the court will grant it."); Schmit v. Klumpyan, 2003 WI.App. 107, ¶22, 264 Wis.2d 414, 663 N.W.2d 331. Matthew and Samantha do not point to any provision in Wis.Stat. ch. 842 that requires a circuit court to order partition. The pertinent part of the chapter reads, "A person having an interest in real property jointly or in common with others may sue for judgment partitioning such interest …." Sec. 842.02(1). Importantly, Wis.Stat. § 842.14(1) states that "[i]f the court has determined that partition is proper[,] … the court may order or render judgment of partition …." (Emphasis added.) The statute does not require courts to order partition or fashion some other remedy. Therefore, Matthew and Samantha do not have a right to partition; instead, they have a right to sue for partition.