Mountain States Legal Foundation v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] (1) No public utility, as to rates, charges, service, or facilities, or in any other respect, shall make or grant any preference or advantage to any corporation or person or subject any corporation or person to any prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, charges, service, facilities, or in any respect, either between localities or as between any class of service. The commission has the power to determine any question of fact arising under this section."

Section 40-3-102 states: "The power and authority is hereby vested in the Public Utilities Commission of the State of Colorado and it is hereby made its duty to adopt all necessary rates, charges, and regulations to govern and regulate all rates, charges, and tariffs of every public utility of this state to correct abuses; to prevent unjust discriminations and extortions in the rates, charges, and tariffs of such public utilities of this state; to generally supervise and regulate every public utility in this state; and to do all things, whether specifically designated in articles 1 through 7 of this title or in addition thereto, which are necessary or convenient in the exercise of such power . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

[3,4] Section 40-3-106(1), C.R.S. 1973, prohibits public utilities from granting preferential rates to any person, and section 40-3-102, C.R.S. 1973, requires the PUC to prevent unjust discriminatory rates.