MTGLQ Inv'rs, L. P. v. Merrill
[…] The Fourth District held that because no judgment had cancelled the note or taken it out of the stream of commerce, "it should be returned ... if judgment is not entered in a foreclosure case, as it does not belong to the court and it remains negotiable and valuable to its holder." 256 So. 3d at 884. Here, Borrower's argument against giving MTGLQ the documents would defeat the note's negotiability, since there is no other party to the foreclosure action that could remove them for further negotiation.

See also § 673.1091(3), Fla. Stat. (providing that a negotiable instrument is "payable to bearer if it is indorsed in blank pursuant to section 673.2051(2)"); § 673.2051(2), Fla. Stat. (providing that a blank-indorsed instrument "becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed [by an indorsement to an identified person per section 673.2051(1) ]").