Doe v. Cape Elizabeth Sch. Dist.
[…] (ii) The child exhibits a pattern of strengths and weaknesses in performance, achievement, or both, relative to age, State-approved grade-level standards, or intellectual development, that is determined ... to be relevant to the identification of a specific learning disability, using appropriate assessments, consistent with §§ 300.304 and 300.305.

Id.§§ 300.309(a)(1), (a)(2)(i)-(ii).

It is undisputed that Jane meets the second criterion for a cognizable SLD because she “exhibits a pattern of strengths and weaknesses” in the relevant performance and achievement areas. 34 C.F.R. § 300.309(a)(2)(ii). We also note that there is a third criterion for an SLD, which provides that “findings under [the first two criteria]” must not be “primarily the result of (i) A visual, hearing, or motor disability, (ii) Mental retardation, (iii) Emotional disturbance, (iv) Cultural factors, (v) Environmental or economic disadvantage, or (vi) Limited English proficiency.” Id.§ 300.309(a)(3). The parties have not addressed this requirement, however, and we assume that it has been met.