Doe v. Cape Elizabeth Sch. Dist.
[…] Thus, as a preliminary matter, we determine that, much as no single assessment or measure could support a finding of a reading fluency deficit, no single assessment or measure may undermine a finding of a reading fluency deficit where other measures could support such a finding. See generally 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(2) (emphasizing a holistic inquiry by requiring “assessments and other evaluation materials [to] include those tailored to assess specific areas of educational need and not merely those that are designed to provide a single intelligence quotient”). This is especially true when the child's generalized academic performance contradicts the results of his or her specific reading assessments.