Doe v. Cape Elizabeth Sch. Dist.
[…] I reiterate that the construction of the need inquiry provided herein does not treat school grades or standardized test scores as decisive in the eligibility determinations.


The broader scope of the need inquiry is supported by the agency's emphasis on a holistic eligibility assessment. As the panel opinion notes, see supra Part II.B, the regulations provide that the eligibility inquiry must include a wide swath of measures and assessments, including a child's overall academic performance. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 300.306(c)(1)(i) (noting that the eligibility determinations must “[d]raw upon information from a variety of sources, including aptitude and achievement tests, parent input, and teacher recommendations, as well as information about the child's physical condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive behavior”). The emphasis on an inclusive inquiry applies to the need assessment as it does to an SLD determination.