Doe v. Cape Elizabeth Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. at 186, 102 S.Ct. 3034 (internal quotation marks omitted).

The Supreme Court rejected that precise formulation for assessing the sufficiency of an IEP. Recognizing that the IDEA does not prescribe any substantive standard for determining the level of special education that must be afforded to eligible children, the Court nonetheless emphasized that the phrase “free appropriate public education” should be given meaning. See id. at 187–89, 102 S.Ct. 3034 ; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A) (defining the purposes of the IDEA as, inter alia, “ensur[ing] that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education”).