Doe v. Cape Elizabeth Sch. Dist.
[…] We add two important qualifications. First, because the text of 34 C.F.R. § 300.309(a)(1) makes clear that a deficiency in “one or ... more of the following areas,” including reading fluency, is sufficient to support an SLD, the consideration of a child's academic measures under the first prong requires consideration of the nexus between those academic measures and the area of the child's deficiency. See also id.§ 300.310(a) (providing that a child must be “observed in the child's learning environment (including in regular classroom setting) to document the child's academic performance and behavior in the areas of difficulty” (emphasis added)). That is to say, Jane's straight-A grades and NECAP and NWEA scores—whose relevance to her reading fluency ability is not readily apparent —may be considered in determining her reading fluency deficit only insofar as they are indicative of her fluency skills. See, e.g., Ms.