Doe v. Cape Elizabeth Sch. Dist.
[…] Having so interpreted the need inquiry, the relevance of a child's academic achievements becomes clear. The Rowley Court noted that “[t]he grading and advancement system ... constitutes an important factor” in determining whether the education provided to eligible children is “appropriate.” 458 U.S. at 203, 102 S.Ct. 3034 ; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.305(a)(2)(ii) (providing that evaluations include data necessary to determine “the present levels of academic achievement and related developmental needs of the child”). So, too, is a child's overall academic performance in determining his or her need for specialized instruction.