Doe v. Cape Elizabeth Sch. Dist.
[…] First, the agency regulations uniformly indicate that the eligibility inquiry, generally, must take into account a broad base of measures, including a child's academic performance. The agency has stated, for instance, that the eligibility inquiry must “[d]raw upon information from a variety of sources, including aptitude and achievement tests, parent input, and teacher recommendations, as well as information about the child's physical condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive behavior.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.306(c)(1)(i) ; see also id.§ 300.304(b)(1) (noting that the evaluation of whether the child is a child with a disability must “[u]se a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child”).