Doe v. Cape Elizabeth Sch. Dist.
[…] Hence, when the risk is high that a child's overall academic performance could mask her learning disability because of innate or ancillary factors specific to that child, and the regulations included that disability category to mitigate such masking, see 71 Fed. Reg. at 46,652, generalized academic measures—even when proven to be a fair indicator of the child's learning disability—must have high probative value to outweigh specific disability measures in identifying an SLD. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(3) (noting that evaluation for eligibility purposes must “[u]se technically sound instruments that may assess the relative contribution of cognitive ... factors” (emphasis added)). We do not decide, however, the precise weight that must be afforded to those relevant academic measures in the abstract.