Moyo v. United States
[…] See, e.g., Gen'l Motors Corp. v. Parker, 27 Md. App. 95, 113, 340 A.2d 767 (1975), aff'd in part, rev'd in part on other grounds sub nom. Gen'l Motors Corp. v. Piskor, 277 Md. 165, 352 A.2d 810 (1976). Thus, the government correctly argues that, to the extent that the unclear allegations of plaintiff's Complaint can be construed to state a defamation claim, the claim is "barred by the FTCA's preservation of sovereign immunity against defamation actions." Shirvinski v. United States Coast Guard, 673 F.3d 308, 316 (4th Cir. 2012) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h)). The Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over a defamation claim against the United States, and so the government's Motion will be granted in this respect as well.

Tort claims under the FTCA are evaluated "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Because the acts or omissions alleged by plaintiff took place in Maryland, the Court must apply Maryland's substantive tort law. See Anderson v.