Mowell v. City of Milton
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1(a) ("A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another."); id. § 16-11-39(a) ("A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when such person . . . [a]cts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person . . . [or] the property of such person is placed in danger of being damaged or destroyed[,] . . . or [w]ithout provocation, uses to or of another person . . . 'fighting words' . . . ."); id. § 16-10-24 ("[A] person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.").

Officer Ivy urges us to essentially disregard Mowell's sworn testimony in favor of his version of events, arguing he was entitled to rely upon Ergotic's witness statement (which corroborates his version of events) as a basis for probable cause.