Mowell v. City of Milton
[…] See Stephens, 852 F.3d at 1313. To recap, Mowell has consistently maintained, both in her affidavit and deposition, that (1) she never shoved or even touched Ergotic; (2) she was not yelling or intoxicated, and never insulted or cursed at Ergotic or Officer Ivy; and (3) she never resisted Officer Ivy once he decided to arrest her.

Assuming, as we must at this point, that Mowell's recitation of the facts is the correct one, Officer Ivy would not have had probable cause to arrest her for any of the identified Georgia crimes. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1(a) ("A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another."); id. § 16-11-39(a) ("A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when such person . . . [a]cts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person . . . [or] the property of such person is placed in danger of being damaged or destroyed[,] . . . or [w]ithout