Mountain Vista Holdings, LLC v. TransWest Express LLC
[…] If, as TransWest asserts, the district court excluded this evidence as a discovery sanction, then the district court abused its discretion.

Mountain Vista next asserts that the district court abused its discretion by excluding the NDOT settlement. They argue that the price NDOT paid was not inadmissible compromise evidence under NRS 48.105, because the bar is claim specific and does not operate against non-offeror parties in different cases. TransWest argues that the district court properly excluded evidence of the settlement agreement both under NRS 48.105(1), and because the NDOT settlement was not relevant.

NRS 48.105(1)(b) states in pertinent part that "[a]ecepting ... a valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise a claim which was disputed as to either validity or amount, is not admissible to prove liability for or invalidity of the claim or its amount." "An offer of compromise is an offer by one party to settle a claim where an actual dispute or a difference of opinion exists at the time the offer is made." Davis v. Beling, 128 Nev. 301, 311, 278 P.3d 501, 509 (2012) (internal quotations omitted).