Mountain Vista Holdings, LLC v. TransWest Express LLC
[…] City of Whittier, 500 P.2d 1345, 1349 (Cal. 1972)). We likewise have upheld a valuation that was four days after the date of service. See Zillich, 100 Nev. at 369, 683 P.2d at 7. Thus, the district court abused its discretion by finding that Mr. Harper's testimony was irrelevant due to a date of valuation other than the date proscribed by NRS 37.120 and therefore would not assist the trier of fact.

NRS 37.120(1) states in pertinent part that "[t]o assess compensation and damages as provided in NRS 37.110, the date of the first service of the summons is the date of valuation."

Second, the district court abused its discretion by excluding the expert opinion based on errors of material fact, as these are issues of weight, not admissibility. State ex rel. Dep't of Highways v.