Mount v. State
[…] The trial court denied the request for an additional credit of 101 days, concluding that when Mount was taken into custody pursuant to the Citrus County warrant, a detainer was placed on his release. The State concedes that Mount was arrested pursuant to the Citrus County warrant, but correctly argues that Mount is not entitled to the additional credit because his sentence in Citrus County was not ordered to be served concurrently with the Marion County sentence, which had been served and completed well before the Citrus County sentence was imposed.

Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (2011), concerns credit for time served and provides, “A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence.” In Daniels v. State, 491 So.2d 543 (Fla.1986), the court held that credit for time served applies differently to concurrent and consecutive sentences, explaining that