Mount v. State
[…] Therefore, the Fourth District held that pursuant to Daniels, he was not entitled to the extra credit. Ransone v. State, 20 So.3d 445 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009). The Fourth District further held that the trial court did not order a concurrent sentence, explaining:

The court did not have a reason to do so because the Miami–Dade sentences had been completed. Nevertheless, because this case was charged separately from the Miami–Dade cases, by operation of statute, the Broward sentence was consecutive to the Miami–Dade sentences. § 921.16(1), Fla. Stat. (2004) (providing: “Sentences of imprisonment for offenses not charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit shall be served consecutively unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served concurrently”). See also State v.