Moultrie v. United States
[…] In Ground Two, Petitioner appears to be relying on Johnson v. United States, 135 S.Ct. 2251 (2015) and Beckles v. United States, 197 L.Ed. 2d 145 (2017) to "challenge guidelines enhancements" he received under U.S.S.G. §2B3.1. Petitioner first argues that bank robbery under 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) does not constitute a crime of violence and that, therefore, certain guideline enhancements he received under U.S.S.G. §2B3.1 are no longer applicable.

To provide context, Petitioner pleaded guilty to three counts of bank robbery, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). Section 2113(a) states, in pertinent part, that, "[w]hoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another ... any property or money ... belonging to, or in the care, custody, control ... of any bank ... shall be ... imprisoned not more than twenty years..." 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). The guideline for Section 2113 offenses is found in U.S.S.G. §2B3.1. Here, Petitioner received several enhancements pursuant to §2B3.1.

Petitioner's reliance on Johnson and Beckles is misplaced.