Moton v. Maplebear Inc.
[…] Id. It also enables an applicant, after being properly authenticated through various security measures, to sign the Agreement electronically. Id. HelloSign's Legality Statement represents that it complies with the U.S. Electronic Signature in Global and National Commerce Act of 2000 (E-SIGN) regarding electronic signatures and transmissions, which would render HelloSign signatures valid and legally binding. Id. ¶ 11.

An electronic signature is valid and enforceable if it complies with the U.S. Electronic Signature in Global and National Commerce Act of 2000 (E-SIGN). See 15 U.S.C. § 7001 (a)(1) ("Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law ... with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, (1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form"). --------

According to HelloSign's audit data, Moton reviewed the Agreement on January 6, 2015 for approximately six minutes before signing it. See id. (HelloSign audit trail information).