Mosley v. Georgia
[…] There are available remedies under state law for Petitioner to challenge the allegedly invalid indictment in his criminal case. Those remedies include filing in the superior court a motion to dismiss the indictment, appealing any adverse ruling to a state appellate court, filing a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in state court, and filing a petition for a writ of mandamus in state court. See O.C.G.A. §§ 5-6-36(a), 5-6-38(a) (appeals to higher courts); O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(a) ("Any person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever, except under sentence of a state court of record, may seek a writ of habeas corpus [from Georgia courts] to inquire into the legality of the restraint."); O.C.G.A. § 9-6-20 (mandamus). Petitioner must present to the state courts his challenge to his indictment and give those courts a "full and fair opportunity to resolve" that challenge before he can seek relief in federal court. See O'Sullivan v.