Moskowitz v. Dunn
[…] Third, he states “some decisions hold that First Amendment cases are an exception to the substantial evidence standard as to questions of fact,” citing In re George T. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 620 and McCoy v. Hearst Corp. (1986) 42 Cal.3d 835, 846.

We need not resolve the standard of review question, because we conclude that under either standard the court’s issuance of the restraining order must be affirmed.

2. Dunn’s Conduct Was Within Section 527.6

Section 527.6, subdivision (a) states: “A person who has suffered harassment as defined in subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction prohibiting harassment as provided in this section.” Subdivision (b) states: “For the purposes of this section, ‘harassment’ is unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff.”