Moses v. Brawner
[…] (D) the date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.

(2) The time during which a properly filed application for State post-conviction or other collateral review with respect to the pertinent judgment or claim is pending shall not be counted toward any period of limitation under this subsection.

Under § 2244(d)(1)(A), a judgment becomes final upon "the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review." A defendant in Georgia seeking to appeal must do so within thirty days. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) ("A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of."). Because Petitioner did not file a direct appeal following his conviction and sentencing on December 9, 2014, his conviction became "final" on January 8, 2015, when the thirty-day period to appeal expired.