Mosby Irrigation Company v. Criddle
[…] (Emphasis ours)

In order to properly evaluate this contention the nature of an applicant's right to the use of water must be determined. In the first place, the right to the use of water is derived from the State. Chapter 3 of Title 73, U.C.A. 1953, prescribes the exclusive manner in which such a right can be initiated, the conditions upon which such right can be acquired, and the procedural requirements which must be complied with.

Sec. 73-1-1, U.C.A. 1953: "All waters in this state, whether above or under the ground are hereby declared to be the property of the public, subject to all existing rights to the use thereof."

Duchesne County v. Humpherys, supra, footnote 2.

Until an applicant has made his proof of appropriation and been issued a certificate by the State Engineer, any right that he has to the use of water is only inchoate.