Morrison v. Wilson
[…] A three-judge court has been convened, evidence taken at a hearing on motion for preliminary injunction, and preliminary injunction issued.

All evidence the parties desire to present has been taken, the record is complete, and the case has been briefed and argued. It is now ripe for final decision.

This Court has jurisdiction under various statutes, including 28 U.S.C.A. § 1343(3) and 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983. The case is a proper one for a three-judge court under 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 2281, 2284.

The challenged statute, F.S. Sec. 847.06, F.S.A., reads as follows:

(1) Whoever knowingly transports into the state or within the state for the purpose of sale or distribution, any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined not more than $500.00 or imprisoned not more than one year in the county jail or both.
(2) The transportation as aforesaid of two or more copies of any publication or two or more of any article of the character described above, or a combined total of five such publications and articles, shall create a presumption that such publications or articles are intended for sale or distribution, but such presumption shall be rebuttable.
(3) When any person is convicted of a violation of this section, the court in its judgment of conviction may, in addition to the penalty prescribed, order the confiscation and disposal of such items described herein which were found in the possession or under the immediate control of such person at the time of his arrest.

The Plaintiff, Henry C. Morrison, is an employee of the Plaintiff, Peachtree News Co., Inc. The Defendant, Ray Wilson, is the Sheriff, and the Defendants Marvin Canova and George Vilardi are Deputy Sheriffs, of Okaloosa County, Florida.