Morrison v. State
[…] Morrison filed a civil complaint in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City against the State of Maryland, Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, the Maryland General Assembly, and Judge Arnold, appellees, claiming that his incarceration violated his due process rights because Judge Arnold was not qualified to preside over his trial and impose a life sentence. Specifically, he claimed that, because Judge Arnold was 61 at the time of his judicial appointment and would not have been able to complete his 15-year term before reaching the mandatory retirement age of 70, his appointment violated Article IV, Section 5 of the Maryland Constitution which provides that "no person shall be appointed [as a judge] who will be disqualified by reason of age and thereby unable to continue to hold office until the prescribed time when his successor would have been elected." As relief, Mr. Morrison did not ask the court to vacate his sentence. Rather, he requested "$15 million in compensatory damages and $50 million in punitive damages." Mr.