Morrison v. McCray
[…] Id. at 690.

a. C.P.L. § 710.30 Notice; Huntley Hearing

In support of his claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel, petitioner first contends that counsel erred in moving to suppress petitioner's statement, "I know that I drank too much to drive," which was the only statement contained in the prosecution's notice pursuant to C.P.L. § 710.30. Specifically, petitioner argues that the statement was equivocal and did not warrant suppression, and that the hearing consequently "opened the door" to the admission of unnoticed statements. On this point, the Appellate Division held,

C.P.L. § 710.30 provides: "Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20, or (b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered."

We cannot agree with defendant that his statement was equivocal. Indeed, we conclude that it was a damaging admission, particularly in view of additional evidence that defendant operated the vehicle while intoxicated.