Morrison v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] State v. Anderson, supra, 403. Also inapposite are cases in which the petitioner sought habeas corpus relief from sentence review on the basis of ineffective assistance of counsel or the denial of the petitioner's right to counsel. See James L. v. Commissioner of Correction, 245 Conn. 132, 712 A.2d 947 (1998) (ineffective assistance of counsel); Consiglio v. Warden, 153 Conn. 673, 220 A.2d 269 (1966) (denial of right to counsel).

General Statutes § 51-195 provides in relevant part: "Upon imposition of sentence . . . the clerk shall give written notice to the person sentenced of his right [to file an application for sentence review]. . . ."

The petitioner's remedy is properly by writ of error. The habeas court was correct in dismissing the petition. In view of the foregoing, we do not reach the petitioner's second claim.


Summaries of

Morrison v. Commissioner of Correction