Morrison v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] We agree with the habeas court.

A habeas court's findings of fact are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard of review. Mercer v. Commissioner of Correction, 49 Conn. App. 819, 822-23, 717 A.2d 763, cert. denied, 247 Conn. 920, 722 A.2d 810 (1998). Questions of law, however, are subject to plenary review. Johnson v. Commissioner of Correction, 36 Conn. App. 695, 700, 652 A.2d 1050, cert. denied, 233 Conn. 912, 659 A.2d 183 (1995). Because this claim involves a question of law, it is subject to plenary review by this court.

The relevant part of General Statutes § 51-196 provides: "The decision of the review division in each case shall be final. . . ." This provision has been interpreted to mean that a defendant is precluded from filing an appeal from a decision of the sentence review division. State v. Nardini, 187 Conn. 109, 117, 445 A.2d 304 (1982).